PRIVACY NOTICE

Apricity Healing is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors and clients.

 

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collect from you whilst you visit

the site, and how cookies are used on this website. This Notice is updated from time to time so please review it regularly.

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 

In running and maintaining the business, the following data about you may be collected and processed:  Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information or make a payment. Only basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information is collected.

 

 

WHY IS IT NEEDED?

 

Personal data is needed to provide you with the service you have requested. No other data is collected in order to provide and oversee this request.

 

 

OTHER USES OF DATA

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of future offers and similar products and to inform you of any changes to the business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or the website. 

 

 

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT?

 

UK tax law requires your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) to be kept for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information used for marketing purposes will be kept until you provide notification that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

I never give your details to third parties.

 

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In operating the business via www.apricityhealing.co.uk, your data is processed in the UK. I do not provide my own IT servers. However, no third party shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. I do my utmost to ensure that the server hosts are secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, I cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

 

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

 

I do not store credit card details or share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

On occasion, I include links to third parties. Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. I may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist in improving the website. Information may be gathered about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

If at any point you believe the information processed on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me directly and I will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Apricity : The warmth of the sun; basking in the sunshine

Clinic Address: The Cottage, Ashlyns Hall, Chesham Road, Berkhamsted, HP4 2ST

T: 07597 838251  |  E: enquiries@apricityhealing.co.uk

  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Apricity Healing.    Website created by FAB Bespoke Design Services